Ukraine Visa Requirement for International Student.

TO OBTAIN A VISA AN APLICANT MUST SUBMIT 

  • A valid passport or travel documents. Please allow for at least one free page for a visa.
  • One completed application form printed or written in block letters.
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or copies of their visas.
  • “Supporting document”, which confirm entry purpose.

 

Grounds for issuing visas

1) Transit visa (type B) – can be issued to foreigner and stateless person in case of transit through theterritory of Ukraine to a third country, as well as for transit of cargo and passengers by road. The base for the granting transit visa is one of the following documents:

- a document proving the transit nature of the trip (visa to a third country, ticket, etc.);

- a document proving the transit nature of transportation of goods and passengers by road;

- a license for performance of the international transportation activities issued by the competent authorities in a country of residence.

 

2) Short-stay visa (type C) – can be issued to foreigner and stateless person for an intended stay in the territory of Ukraine of duration of no more than 90 days in any 180 days period from the date of first entry into the territory of Ukraine. The base for granting short-term visa is one of the following documents:

- an original of standardized invitation from individual or legal entity, issued by Ukrainian State Immigration Authority;

- an invitation from a Ministry, other central governmental agency, State institution, enterprise or organization;

- the documents confirming the family relationships with a citizen of Ukraine,  foreigner or a stateless person who has a temporary/permanent residence permit in Ukraine, including marriage or birth certificate;

- the certificate of an Ukrainian Abroad or the personal written statement, documents proving the Ukrainian ethnic origin;

- a document proving the tourist nature of the trip;

- an invitation from a hospital in Ukraine;

- a document confirming that the person is co-owner of a joint-venture or representative of a company;

- a written confirmation of the Humanitarian commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine about humanitarian aid or charity activities;

- an invitation issued by a religious organization and certified by the Ministry of culture and tourism of Ukraine for a short stay in Ukraine for religious affairs;

- a written request from a head of foreign media concerning visa issuing to foreign correspondents or representatives of foreign mass media;

- a written request of State authorities of foreign States or international organizations.

- a bank staitment

- a letter of introduction from workplace or place of study

- Insurance policy concerning urgent medical assistance for the duration of stay in Ukraine

Short-term visa can be issued without submission of letters of invitations to enter Ukraine for citizens of Guatemala, Malaysia, Mexico, Panama, Singapore and Croatia.

On the basis of reciprocity for the citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Mauritius, Seychelles and Turkey, entering Ukraine for tourism, the visas can be issued up to 15 days in the airports Boryspil (Kyiv), Odessa, Simferopol and the Odessa Sea Port.

 

3) Long stay visa (type D) - can be issued to foreigner and stateless person to enter Ukraine after the presentation of the documents that give the right to reside or stay in Ukraine for a period exceeding 90 days, especially:

- truly certified copy of work permit issued by Ukrainian State Employment Authority;

- copy of immigration permit, issued by Ukrainian State Immigration Authority;

- a written permit of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to issue visas to family members of a person, who was granted refugee status in Ukraine;

- an original of standardized invitation for studying in Ukraine;

- an invitation of public institution, enterprise or organization that is recipient of international technical aid;

- an invitation of a religious organization, certified by the Ministry of culture and tourism of Ukraine for pursuing religious activities;

- an invitation of a branch office, representative or other social (non-governmental) organization;

- an invitation of a representative of a foreign entity certified by the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine;

- Iavitation of a branch or representative office of foreign bank certified by the National Bank of Ukraine;

- a written confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine on registration of the passport document belonging to a foreign correspondent or representative of a foreign mass media and members of his/her family;

- a document issued by the governmental body for organization and holding of European Football Championship 2012.

 

Invitation of an established type issued by the Ministry of Education of Ukraine confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.

1.       General medical certificate legalized by the Ministry of Health and the MFA of Nigeria issued not later than two months before entry to Ukraine and translated into Ukrainian.

2.       Medical certificate confirming absence of HIV/AIDS legalized by the Ministry of Health and the MFA of Nigeria issued not later than two months before entry to Ukraine and translated into Ukrainian.

3.       Transcripts of school-leaving certificate of general educational schools and college, university diploma etc to be legalized in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and to be translated into Ukrainian language.

4.       Certificate of the Ministry of Education of the Federal Republic of Nigeria which confirms accreditation of general educational schools and college, university etc. and right of a graduate to continue study in the Higher School, to be legalized in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and translated into Ukrainian language.

5.       Copy of birth certificate to be legalized in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and to be translated into Ukrainian language.

6.       Insurance policy concerning urgent medical assistance legalized by the the MFA of Nigeria.

7.       8 photographs (60x40 mm).

8.       Return ticket with open date valid for one year.

9.       Recent bank statements of parents.

10.    Appointment letters of parents.

In case of need, an employee of a Ukrainian diplomatic mission or a consular office may request additional documents which would in a better way specify the aim of the foreigner's/non-resident's trip or invite a certain person for an additional interview.

After a visa is received by an applicant, it should be checked for accuracy and if necessary, returned to the Consular Office for corrections. The Consular Office will not be held responsible for any discrepancies that were not brought to its attention. Visa adjustment can be done as long as it is permitted by the supporting documents.

Registration in Ukraine is not required if the term of applicants' stay in Ukraine does not exceed 3 months.

Top